Opened 21 years ago
Last modified 21 years ago
#402 closed defect (fixed)
Geotiff DEM problem: NULL not recognized
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Frank, currently I am teaching GRASS and GDAL/OGR at university, and came across a NULL problem with US DEM data for Spearfish converted from ArcBinGRID to GeoTIFF: gdalinfo -mm d44103f7.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 337, 467 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["NAD83 / UTM zone 13N", GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010042, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-105], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","26913"]] Origin = (589024.160521,4955929.485738) Pixel Size = (30.000000,-30.000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 589024.161, 4955929.486) (103d52'31.18"W, 44d45'4.38"N) Lower Left ( 589024.161, 4941919.486) (103d52'39.96"W, 44d37'30.42"N) Upper Right ( 599134.161, 4955929.486) (103d44'51.48"W, 44d44'59.59"N) Lower Right ( 599134.161, 4941919.486) (103d45'1.25"W, 44d37'25.66"N) Center ( 594079.161, 4948924.486) (103d48'45.97"W, 44d41'15.08"N) Band 1 Block=337x12 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray Computed Min/Max=-32768.000,1041.000 It seems that NULL is not recognized properly, subsequently r.in.gdal fails and also gdal_merge.py does not produce useful results. The original data was an ARC grid coverage: gdalinfo d44103f7/hdr.adf Driver: AIG/Arc/Info Binary Grid Size is 337, 467 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["UTM Zone 13, Northern Hemisphere", GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-105], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["METERS",1]] Origin = (589024.160521,4955929.485738) Pixel Size = (30.000000,-30.000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 589024.161, 4955929.486) (103d52'31.18"W, 44d45'4.38"N) Lower Left ( 589024.161, 4941919.486) (103d52'39.96"W, 44d37'30.42"N) Upper Right ( 599134.161, 4955929.486) (103d44'51.48"W, 44d44'59.59"N) Lower Right ( 599134.161, 4941919.486) (103d45'1.25"W, 44d37'25.66"N) Center ( 594079.161, 4948924.486) (103d48'45.97"W, 44d41'15.08"N) Band 1 Block=256x4 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Undefined Min=896.000 Max=1051.000 NoData Value=-32768 So it seems that GDAL is "forgetting" about the NULL value when doing: gdal_translate -of GTiff -a_srs '+init=epsg:26913' d44103f7/hdr.adf d44103f7.tif However, when I do: gdal_translate -of GTiff d44103f7/hdr.adf d44103f7.tif everything is fine. Yes, ok, I just realized that -a_srs '+init=epsg:26913' isn't necessary. But it should not eat the NULL value :-) The Arc coverage file comes from http://www.sdgs.usd.edu/register/index.html "Digital Elevation Model (DEM)" I don't know yet if -a_srs always deletes the NULL value and just want to notify you. Best regards, Markus PS: I'll attach the file to the report.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.