Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#3836 closed defect (invalid)
gdalinfo reports wrong typedata in HDF TRMM (and possibly other) product
Reported by: | vesnikos | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
GDAL 1.8dev, released 2010/01/19
gdalinfo 3B43.060801.6.HDF
Files: 3B43.060801.6.HDF Size is 512, 512 Coordinate System is `' Subdatasets:
SUBDATASET_1_NAME=HDF4_SDS:UNKNOWN:"3B43.060801.6.HDF":0 SUBDATASET_1_DESC=[1x1440x400] precipitation (32-bit floating-point) SUBDATASET_2_NAME=HDF4_SDS:UNKNOWN:"3B43.060801.6.HDF":1 SUBDATASET_2_DESC=[1x1440x400] relativeError (32-bit floating-point)
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 512.0) Upper Right ( 512.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 512.0, 512.0) Center ( 256.0, 256.0)
Its an TRMM 3b43 product ( a sample can be downloaded from ftp://pps.gsfc.nasa.gov/trmmdata/ByDate/V06/2006/10/01/3B43.061001.6.HDF.gz )
the product description clearly states that 3b43 datasets come in a 4 byte size
http://disc.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/precipitation/documentation/TRMM_README/TRMM_3B43_readme.shtml states that precipitation and relativeError are "float SDS" with a record of type 4. Which is exactly a 32-bit floating point as repoted by GDAL. So it looks all right. a display of HDF4_SDS:UNKNOWN:"3B43.060801.6.HDF":0 in qgis for example leads to something that look visually at least OK