Opened 21 years ago
Last modified 21 years ago
#371 closed defect (fixed)
Datum EUR not recognized by the AAIGrid/Arc/Info ASCII Grid driver
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
using gdal-1.1.9 the .prj file: Projection UTM Zone 32 Datum EUR <-------------------------- Zunits NO Units METERS Spheroid INTERNATIONAL1909 Xshift 0.0000000000 Yshift 0.0000000000 Parameters results in the following map info: Coordinate System is: PROJCS["UTM Zone 32, Northern Hemisphere", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, <--------------- AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",9], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["METERS",1]] supposedly the data are referred to the ED50 datum thanks
Change History (3)
comment:2 by , 21 years ago
a better EPSG identifier is 4230! and the problem with the python bindings was a user error ;)
comment:3 by , 21 years ago
Alessandro, I have applied the patch (with 4230) as suggested without any actual testing. I think the solution is good, though in the long term we really need a table mapping ESRI datums to their EPSG equivelents.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.