Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3660 closed defect (fixed)
Incorrect ICORDS field in NITF metadata after creation using BLOCKA
Reported by: | mdj | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.3 |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.7.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
When using gdal_translate to convert a png file to NITF, I specify the the IGEOLO fields using "a_ullr" and decimal degrees format (+dd.dddddd/+ddd.dddddd) and pass the option:
-co "ICORDS=D"
to the NITF driver. I also specify the required BLOCKA fields (-co "BLOCKA_BLOCK_COUNT=1" etc.), again using decimal degrees format.
Once run the resulting NITF is correct except the ICORDS field has been reset to "G" (geographic format) at some point, resulting in an invalid NITF (as the IGEOLO fields are in decimal format).
After some investigation of the source I believe the issue is around line 3939 in nitfdataset.cpp - when the source is geographic the ICORDS field is always set to "G" (though the IGEOLO fields may be in decimal format and should therefore be "D").
Could you have a look at this?
Thanks.
Matt.
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.7.3 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Fixed in trunk in r19905 and branches/1.7 in r19906.
Before the fix, I've not seen the inconsistant behaviour that you mentionned (IGEOLO being written in decimal format but ICORDS set to G). What I saw what that ICORDS was reseted to G and IGEOLO written accordingly