Opened 14 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#3534 closed defect (fixed)
HDF5 driver fixes for subdataset name escaping and dimension capture
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.8.1 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | hdf5 |
Cc: | gaopeng, antonio |
Description
Gao has incorporated several fixes in the 1.6-esri branch (r19406) for the HDF5 driver which should likely be forward ported to trunk once understood.
Change History (8)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
The majority of fixes have been incorporated in trunk (r19431) with this explanation:
Avoid setting bogus projection if we don't get georeferencing from CreateProjections(). Avoid trying to operate if DeltaLat/Lon is zero. Avoid crashing on NULL poH5Object->pszPath in CreateMetadata().
I am still reviewing the parsing of the subdataset name. PRESERVESCAPES was used, but I suspect it was to avoid losing backslashes in the name when the proper approach would have been to escape them in the first place.
comment:4 by , 14 years ago
Gao,
I have been unable to reproduce problems windows with backslash handling in tokenizing on windows and filenames - at least on windows - are not permitted to have embedded double quotes. Can you provide details on why the PRESERVEESCAPES change was needed?
comment:5 by , 14 years ago
The problem subdataset name is generated and returned from the driver itself when opening some HDF5 files.
comment:6 by , 13 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:7 by , 9 years ago
Majority of fixes were incorporated 5 years ago with r19431. Some thinking was going on about PRESERVEESCAPES. Perhaps this ticket is still mature enough for closing.
comment:8 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Closing as fixed because at least most issues in this ticket has been fixed. Better to create a new ticket about what remained if needed.
It should be noted that some of these changes were backed out and others added in 1.6-esri (r19408).