#3337 closed defect (fixed)
CADRG data in the polar regions does not display properly.
Reported by: | gaopeng | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.2 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | NITF CADRG |
Cc: |
Description
Their projection isinterpreted as GCS WGS84. It should be North Pole Stereographic.
Attachments (2)
Change History (10)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | 00000023.GN9 added |
---|
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
The relavent patch was r16750. Unfortunately it depends on being able to instantiate a coordinate transformer which is likely not possible in the ArcGIS environment (no PROJ.4). Consulting with Gao on how to proceed.
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
Frank, in r18640 (trunk), I've fixed a leak of pszGCPProjection that was never freed
comment:4 by , 14 years ago
Milestone: | 1.6.4 → 1.7.1 |
---|
The transformation into AEQD projection was already in the 1.6-esri branch, however as noted it doesn't do anything in the context of ArcGIS since the transformer cannot be instantiated (nor PROJ.DLL).
As discussed with Gao, we will fallback to publishing the GCPPROJECTIONX metadata in the IMAGE_STRUCTURE domain similarly to what was done in the BSB driver. This essentially tells the projection the GCPs should be converted to in order to better represent the natural coordinate system of the image.
I have implemented this in trunk (r18637), 1.7 (r18638,r18643) and 1.6-esri (r18639, r18642).
In the process of working on this I also identified and corrected (#3347) which ultimately turned out not to be related.
comment:5 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Added a autotest of the polarsteregraphic case with and without PROJ (r18646) in trunk.
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | 00000023.GNJ added |
---|
comment:6 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | fixed |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
I am reopening this ticket with a new test case. It works for the north pole data. However, for the south pole the data shows up as WGS1984 rather than South_Pole_Azimuthal_Equidistant. Attached is a test image.
comment:7 by , 14 years ago
Keywords: | CADRG added |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | reopened → closed |
comment:8 by , 14 years ago
Milestone: | 1.7.1 → 1.7.2 |
---|
I think the fix is in trunk. See #2940