Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3260 closed defect (duplicate)
like in ticket #2643 where shape type 50 PGeodatabases are not recognized, 51 seems to be the same issue
Reported by: | jesper247 | Owned by: | chaitanya |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.6.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | PGeo |
Cc: | warmerdam |
Description
When reading an ESRI Personal geodatabase, the sometimes a shapetype 51 appears.
by using the same approach as in #2643 for determining what type of geometry this is, it turned out to be the same beast: A polygon with CircularArc-segments mixed with Line segments.
<RingArray xsi:type="esri:ArrayOfRing"> <Ring xsi:type="esri:Ring"> <SegmentArray xsi:type="esri:ArrayOfSegment"> <Segment xsi:type="esri:Line"> <FromPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754081.67923976</X> <Y>127489.030517839</Y> </FromPoint> <ToPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754228.96143305</X> <Y>127489.052789288</Y> </ToPoint> </Segment> <Segment xsi:type="esri:Line"> <FromPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754228.96143305</X> <Y>127489.052789288</Y> </FromPoint> <ToPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754229.17293284</X> <Y>127328.719448313</Y> </ToPoint> </Segment> <Segment xsi:type="esri:Line"> <FromPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754229.17293284</X> <Y>127328.719448313</Y> </FromPoint> <ToPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754128.54136811</X> <Y>127331.741810211</Y> </ToPoint> </Segment> <Segment xsi:type="esri:CircularArc"> <FromPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754128.54136811</X> <Y>127331.741810211</Y> </FromPoint> <ToPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754086.20832042</X> <Y>127378.371509929</Y> </ToPoint> <CenterPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754135.88396938</X> <Y>127380.938837321</Y> </CenterPoint> <IsCounterClockwise>false</IsCounterClockwise> <IsMinor>false</IsMinor> <IsLine>false</IsLine> </Segment> <Segment xsi:type="esri:CircularArc"> <FromPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754086.20832042</X> <Y>127378.371509929</Y> </FromPoint> <ToPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754086.16464627</X> <Y>127379.438170144</Y> </ToPoint> <CenterPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754135.8839253</X> <Y>127380.93969012</Y> </CenterPoint> <IsCounterClockwise>false</IsCounterClockwise> <IsMinor>false</IsMinor> <IsLine>false</IsLine> </Segment> <Segment xsi:type="esri:Line"> <FromPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754086.16464627</X> <Y>127379.438170144</Y> </FromPoint> <ToPoint xsi:type="esri:PointN"> <X>2754081.67923976</X> <Y>127489.030517839</Y> </ToPoint> </Segment> </SegmentArray> </Ring> </RingArray>
I have for now fixed it on my own version as you have done with #2643: By adding a check for type 51, and then changing the type to a simple polygon:
/* -------------------------------------------------------------------- */ /* type 50 appears to just be an alias for normal line */ /* strings. (#1484) */ /* -------------------------------------------------------------------- */ if( nSHPType == 50 ) nSHPType = SHPT_ARC; /* -------------------------------------------------------------------- */ /* type 51 appears to just be an alias for polygon */ /* -------------------------------------------------------------------- */ if( nSHPType == 51 ) nSHPType = SHPT_POLYGON;
The format and content of the complete XML-file is the same as in #2643 so i did not attach the exported XML and shape-files
regards Jesper
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Keywords: | unknown type 51 #2643 removed |
Milestone: | → 1.7.0 |
Owner: | changed from | to
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Duplicate ticket. Already fixed in #3100.
Chaitanya,
Can you review this in light of your other pgeo work and see if there are additional issues still to fix? Perhaps this is already addressed?