#3251 closed defect (fixed)
Missing geotransform after converting to a PIX
Reported by: | gaopeng | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | PCIDSK |
Cc: |
Description
Attached sample image, i8s_7i.img has geotransform, and no SR. Once converted to a PIX, the geotransform is lost, i.e. PCIDSK driver can't find any geotransform in the output PIX, test8pix.pix.
Attachments (2)
Change History (5)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | PCIDSK.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Keywords: | PCIDSK added |
---|---|
Owner: | changed from | to
Priority: | normal → high |
Status: | new → assigned |
I have confirmed the same problem with a simple gdal_translate - the geotransform values are lost.
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
the geotransform was being written out but with a coordinate system of "PIXEL". However, on read, GDAL and I think PCI tools ignore the georeferencing transform for PIXEL. So instead, if there is no coordinate system but there is a non-default transformation I write "METER" as the coordinate system. This seems to resolve the issue.
Fixed in trunk (r18109), 1.6 (r18110) and 1.6-esri (r18111).
Sample input img image