Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#3180 closed defect (fixed)
NITF GEOLOB TRE ignored for precision georeferencing
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | nitf geolob |
Cc: | topher |
Description
NITF products (such as some from GeoEye) are delivered with a GEOLOB TRE for precision georeferencing. Currently the NITF driver just uses the low precision IGEOLO information which is significantly less precise due to lack of decimals of precision in the header.
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Christopher, did this change resolve the problem for you? I'd like to close this ticket.
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I have implemented support for this in trunk (r17780). I think this would be appropriate to backport to 1.6 branch but it might be good to test it out more first.
No test suite entry for this since I am not aware of a public dataset with the GEOLOB TRE.