Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#3036 closed defect (fixed)
ESRI Morphing Broken for Equidistant Cylindrical
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.0 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | esri morph equidistant_cylindrical |
Cc: | esrirasterxiu, gaopeng |
Description
Giving the SRS:
PROJCS["World_Equidistant_Cylindrical", GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984", DATUM["D_WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.257223563]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Equidistant_Cylindrical"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",0], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",0], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",60], UNIT["Meter",1]]
a morphFromESRI(), followed by a morphToESRI() results in:
PROJCS["World_Equidistant_Cylindrical", GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984", DATUM["D_WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.257223563]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Equidistant_Cylindrical"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",0], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",0], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",60], UNIT["Meter",1]]
It appears that morphFromESRI() is inappropriately applying a switch of standard_parallel_1 to latitude_of_origin when the parameter should be left unaltered in this logic:
/* -------------------------------------------------------------------- */ /* Remap Equidistant_Cylindrical parameter. It is same as */ /* Stereographic */ /* -------------------------------------------------------------------- */ if( pszProjection != NULL && EQUAL(pszProjection,"Equidistant_Cylindrical") ) GetRoot()->applyRemapper( "PARAMETER", (char **)apszPolarStereographicMapping + 0, (char **)apszPolarStereographicMapping + 1, 2 );
which appears to have been added as part of r15992 (the big merge of Xiuguang Zhou updates).
Note that SetEquirectangular2() - the expended OGR Equirectangular definition includes standard_parallel_1 (essentially latitude of true scale) and latitude_of_origin as discussed in http://www.remotesensing.org/geotiff/proj_list/equirectangular.html.
The problem may also exist in the 1.6-esri branch.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
I have made the correction I think is appropriate in trunk (r17272) and added a test (r17273).
I'm leaving this ticket open for Xiuguang to review the change, and to consider applying it in 1.6-esri.