Remove ESRI style spatial indexes from Shapefile on update via OGR
As OGR doesn't support ESRI style spatial indexes, they get outdated after shapefile editing with OGR. Still ESRI products will use outdated indexes for displaying features (edits done via OGR are not visible till indexes are updated!)
Temporary solution till OGR gets ESRI style spatial indexes for Shapefiles would be to remove them when Shapefile gets updated via OGR.
Change History
(6)
Cc: |
warmerdam added
|
Component: |
default → OGR_SF
|
Keywords: |
shape added
|
Milestone: |
→ 1.6.1
|
Owner: |
changed from warmerdam to chaitanya
|
Resolution: |
→ fixed
|
Status: |
assigned → closed
|
Resolution: |
fixed
|
Status: |
closed → reopened
|
Resolution: |
→ fixed
|
Status: |
reopened → closed
|
There are actually two issues.
The first is that we really ought to delete the .sbn and .sbx files (the ESRI style spatial index) whenever the first change is made to shapefile set.
The other is that we should either remove and disable use of the .qix file when we change the file, or work to keep it updated. For now I think we should just delete it as ongoing update will be fairly challenging.
Turning over to Chaitanya to resolve.