Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

Last modified 11 years ago

#2690 closed defect (fixed)

Minor issue with gcc 4.4

Reported by: frankie Owned by: pka
Priority: high Milestone: 1.5.4
Component: OGR_SF Version: 1.5.3
Severity: normal Keywords: interlis
Cc: warmerdam

Description

See http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=505629.

This also applies to 1.5.3 at least.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by warmerdam

Cc: warmerdam added
Keywords: interlis added
Owner: changed from warmerdam to pka

Your package fails to build with the upcoming GCC 4.4. Version 4.4 has not been released yet but I'm building with a snapshot in order to find errors and give people an advance warning.

GCC 4.4 cleaned up some more C++ headers. You always have to #include headers directly and cannot rely for things to be included indirectly.

You can reproduce this problem with gcc-snapshot from unstable.

> Automatic build of gdal_1.5.2-3 on em64t by sbuild/amd64 0.53
...
> /bin/sh /build/tbm/gdal-1.5.2/libtool --mode=compile --tag=CXX g++ -g -O2  -Wall  -I/usr/include -I/usr/include/xercesc -DOGR_ENABLED -I/build/tbm/gdal-1.5.2/port  -I.. -c -o ../../o/iom_utilities.o iom_utilities.cpp
>  g++ -g -O2 -Wall -I/usr/include -I/usr/include/xercesc -DOGR_ENABLED -I/build/tbm/gdal-1.5.2/port -I.. -c iom_utilities.cpp  -fPIC -DPIC -o ../../o/.libs/iom_utilities.o
> iom_utilities.cpp: In function 'char* iom_gettmpnam()':
> iom_utilities.cpp:230: error: 'tempnam' was not declared in this scope
> make[5]: *** [../../o/iom_utilities.o] Error 1
> make[5]: Leaving directory `/build/tbm/gdal-1.5.2/ogr/ogrsf_frmts/ili/iom'

--- ogr/ogrsf_frmts/ili/iom/iom_utilities.cpp~	2008-11-13 22:02:15.000000000 +0000
+++ ogr/ogrsf_frmts/ili/iom/iom_utilities.cpp	2008-11-13 22:02:21.000000000 +0000
@@ -33,6 +33,7 @@
  * @{
  */
 
+#include <cstdio>
 #include <iostream>
 #include <string>
 #include <string.h>

-- Martin Michlmayr http://www.cyrius.com/

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by warmerdam

Priority: normalhigh

Pirmin,

Can you take care of this - also I suppose seeing the change get into the upstream source? If you won't have time let me know and I'll take care of applying it (should go in 1.5 and trunk).

comment:3 in reply to:  2 Changed 11 years ago by pka

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fix applied in trunk and 1.5

comment:4 Changed 11 years ago by warmerdam

For the record, the fixes are r15777 and r15779.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.