Opened 16 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#2598 closed defect (fixed)
[PATCH] GDAL ignores the HeaderOffset attribute in .ers files
Reported by: | agf | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.3 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | ers |
Cc: |
Description
GDAL presently ignores the HeaderOffset
field in ers files and therefore interprets a binary header as data.
This patch implements the solution described on the mailing list: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/gdal-dev/2008-July/017587.html
This seems to work, though I've not done much testing (see test.cc).
An example .ers file using the HeaderOffset
attribute is attached (dem and dem.ers: this is a digital elevation model of an island, ocean is represented as -9999).
Patch is against release 1.5.2 of GDAL, but should apply to trunk too.
Attachments (4)
Change History (5)
by , 16 years ago
Attachment: | ers-headerOffset.patch added |
---|
by , 16 years ago
by , 16 years ago
by , 16 years ago
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | ers added |
Milestone: | → 1.5.3 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Slightly modified patch applied in trunk (r15466) and 1.5 branch (r15468). The test suite was also updated to test this case (r15467).