#2328 closed defect (fixed)
CDED / USGSDEM no longer supports "-co InternalName" option
Reported by: | maphew | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.6.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.5.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | USGSDEM CDED |
Cc: |
Description
it appears that the CDED/USGSDEM output format has lost support for the InternalName creation option:
set opt=opt=-of USGSDEM -co Product=CDED50K -co Resample=Bilinear -co DEMLevelCode=1 -co OriginCode=YT -co ProcessCode=8 -co DataSpecVersion=1020 -co Producer="Yukon Environment Information Management & Technology" gdal_translate %opt% -co InternalName=117b09DEMe ..\xdem 117b09e.dem Input file size is 1891, 3926 Warning 6: Driver USGSDEM does not support InternalName creation option ERROR 1: Too many points (441 out of 441) failed to transform, unable to compute output bounds.
this is using GDAL 1.5.0, released 2007/12/18, from osgeo4w
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Version: | 1.5.0 → 1.5.1 |
---|
also no longer supports NTS creation (line wraps added for legibility):
d:\> gdal_translate --version GDAL 1.5.1, released 2008/03/14 d:\> gdal_translate \ -of USGSDEM \ -co Product=CDED50K \ -co DEMLevelCode=1 \ -co OriginCode=YT \ -co ProcessCode=8 \ -co DataSpecVersion=1020 \ -co Producer="Yukon Environment Information Management & Technology" \ -co NTS=117b09e -co InternalName=117b09DEMe \ ..\dem 117b09_e.dem Input file size is 1891, 3926 Warning 6: Driver USGSDEM does not support NTS creation option
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.5.2 |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
Matt,
I believe the InternalName and NTS options still work, but that the warning is reported because the driver option description doesn't include them. I an add them to the driver metadata, but could you confirm that they still actually work?
comment:4 by , 16 years ago
I see from #856 that these warnings don't mean the data files are not produced correctly, and my own testing seems to bear this out, rather that the metadata does not cover all the options the driver actually knows about. Later this week I'm to submit updated CDED files to the NRCAN validation robot, and that will be the true test of whether the format is correct. I will of course report back.
comment:5 by , 16 years ago
Keywords: | USGSDEM CDED added |
---|---|
Milestone: | 1.5.2 → 1.6.0 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | assigned → closed |
Matt,
I found that the command:
gdal_translate --optfile test.opt \ -co NTS=117b09e \ -co InternalName=117b09DEMe \ clipped_dem 117b09e.dem $*
with test.opt being:
-of USGSDEM -co Product=CDED50K -co Resample=Bilinear -co DEMLevelCode=1 -co OriginCode=YT -co ProcessCode=8 -co DataSpecVersion=1020 -co Producer="Yukon Environment Information Management & Technology"
worked for me on linux with 1.5 and trunk. I believe the "441 of 441 failed" message was a result of not specifying the NTS sheet. In 1.5.x the NTS parameter is warned about, but is still used as far as I can tell. Likewise for internal name.
I have committed a change (r14374) in trunk so that the warning will stop appearing. I'm not migrating that into 1.5 branch since it is quite specialized, and just avoids a warning.
comment:6 by , 16 years ago
the validation robot doesn't complain about any missing header info, so there is no problem here. :)
test dataset and script illustrating the problem can be fetched from ftp://ftp.geomaticsyukon.ca/Users/matt/gdal-no-internal-name.zip (6mb)