Opened 16 years ago
Closed 6 years ago
#2242 closed defect (fixed)
gdalwarp -te 0 -5 5 0 -tr 1 1 latlong.tif bug.tif does not set geolocation
Reported by: | dem | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hi,
I have found a special hidden bug when trying to create a latlon GeoTIFF starting at (0, 0) and with a pixel size of (1, -1). A gdalinfo on the resulting file does not report any geotransform and then use the default (0,1,0,0,0,1), which is almost the good one except that pixelYSize should be -1. A listgeo reports: "Corner Coordinates:
... unable to transform points between pixel/line and PCS space"
If I try with another origin (1, 1) or pixel size (0.5, 0.5) it works...
Tested using FWTools 1.3.2
Julien
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Version: | 1.5.0 → unspecified |
---|
comment:2 by , 10 years ago
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Same issue was discussed on gdal-dev mailing list a few months ago so it is still valid with GDAL 1.10. A workaround was to use anything else than 0,0 as top left corner.