Opened 16 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#2047 closed defect (wontfix)
ogr2ogr ignores datumtransformation using towgs84
Reported by: | mlechner | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.4.3 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | srs ogr2ogr towgs84 |
Cc: | Mateusz Łoskot |
Description
I'm trying to translate some mapinfo-data from madagascar using a custom proj. But ogr2ogr seems to ignore the towgs84-parameters. In fact all these 4 commands produce the same results (which are wrong) by ignoring "+towgs84=-189,-242,-91,0,0,0,0":
# normal ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -s_srs "+proj=omerc +lat_0=-18.9 +lonc=46.437229 +alpha=18.9 +k=0.999500 +x_0=1113136.314600 +y_0=2882900.727900 +ellps=intl +towgs84=-189,-242,-91,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs" -t_srs "epsg:32738" lim_commune_aout06_01.shp lim_commune_aout06.tab
# without towgs84: ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -s_srs "+proj=omerc +lat_0=-18.9 +lonc=46.437229 +alpha=18.9 +k=0.999500 +x_0=1113136.314600 +y_0=2882900.727900 +ellps=intl +units=m +no_defs" -t_srs "epsg:32738" lim_commune_aout06_02.shp lim_commune_aout06.tab
# explicit proj in t_srs: ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -s_srs "+proj=omerc +lat_0=-18.9 +lonc=46.437229 +alpha=18.9 +k=0.999500 +x_0=1113136.314600 +y_0=2882900.727900 +ellps=intl +towgs84=-189,-242,-91,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs" -t_srs "+proj=utm +zone=38 +south +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs" lim_commune_aout06_03.shp lim_commune_aout06.tab
# without no_defs: ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -s_srs "+proj=omerc +lat_0=-18.9 +lonc=46.437229 +alpha=18.9 +k=0.999500 +x_0=1113136.314600 +y_0=2882900.727900 +ellps=intl +units=m" -t_srs "epsg:32738" lim_commune_aout06_04.shp lim_commune_aout06.tab
But there should be differences. I thin kthis is a major bug because transformations is one of the main features of ogr2ogr and should work properly.
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Priority: | high → normal |
---|---|
Severity: | major → normal |
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Milestone: | 1.4.5 → 1.5.1 |
---|
Lacking feedback, I'm pushing this on to 1.5.1. If there are fixes to be applied we can consider back porting them into 1.4.5.
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:4 by , 13 years ago
Milestone: | 1.8.1 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | assigned → closed |
No feedback from reporter. Closing
I have tried these two transformation with variations of omerc with different towgs84 values and they produce different results. This was done with the 1.4 branch (essentially GDAL 1.4.4), and PROJ.4 4.6.0beta.
I can think of a few things to try and further isolate why you are getting wrong results: