Opened 17 years ago
Closed 17 years ago
#1967 closed defect (fixed)
.aux files with MapInformation instead of Map_Info lack units handling
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.4.3 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | hfa units state plane |
Cc: | gaopeng |
Description
A .aux file with the following MapInformation entry was incorrectly reported as being in meters instead of feet:
The entry looks like:
MapInformation(Eimg_MapInformation) @ 2212 + 81 @ 2340 + projection = + string = `NAD_1983_StatePlane_Virginia_North_FIPS_4501_Feet' + units = + string = `us_survey_feet'
The gdalinfo report looks like:
PROJCS["NAD83 / Virginia North", GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP"], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",39.2], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",38.03333333333333], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",37.66666666666666], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-78.5], PARAMETER["false_easting",3500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",2000000], UNIT["metre",1,
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 17 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:3 by , 17 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.5.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | assigned → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
On review it seems the problem is that GDAL was looking for the "Map_Info" entry for units information. But when the XForm stuff is used the Map_Info node does not appear, and the MapInformation node is used instead.
I have modified the code to look for MapInformation in trunk (rxxx).
Need to consider writing a test case (need redistributable data) and possibly back porting the change.