Opened 17 years ago
Closed 17 years ago
#1679 closed defect (fixed)
Created Shape Layers return wrong SRS
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | shape srs |
Cc: |
Description
Inspection of the OGRShapeDataSource::CreateLayer() shows:
/* the shape layer needs it's own copy */ poSRS = poSRS->Clone(); poSRS->morphToESRI();
and then this poSRS is passed into the OGRShapeLayer constructor. I think this will result in a GetSpatialRef() on a newly created layer being in ESRI format, instead of OGR format though I haven't constructed a test yet to verify it. This bug has been created to ensure I don't forget to come back and fix this.
It does not seem like a very pressing error so I think it would be sufficient to fix in trunk.
The fix should be to use a temporary SRS for the morphToESRI() and write, and then discard it.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Fixed in trunk (r11817).