Opened 17 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#1581 closed defect (invalid)
Datum recognition problem Alber's Equal Area Conic Conformal
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | archaeologist@… |
Description
Frank,
(this is based on a GRASS user request, Steve in CC:
http://grass.itc.it/pipermail/grassuser/2007-April/039354.html
"...the data come in UTM about 19.3km north of where they should be..." )
downloading the US MODIS NDVI data, it appears that the datum isn't read correctly:
Should be: ftp://ftp.glcf.umiacs.umd.edu/modis/NDVI/United_States/2000/US.Albers.2000081/USVI.UserGuide.txt " Projection: Alber's Equal Area Conic Conformal
- reprojected from native MODIS projection: Sinusoidal
- Central Meridian used was 96d W
- std Parallels of 29d 30' 0" and 45d 30' 0"
- Latitude of Origin is 0d 0' 0"
- Easting & Northing are 0.0000000000 m
- Datum: sphere (a sphere of radius 6370997 m)
- Resolution is 250 meters
"
Reported (recent GDAL SVN HEAD):
gdalinfo US.Albers.2000081.ndvi.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 21000, 13000 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["Unknown datum based upon the Authalic Sphere", DATUM["Not_specified_based_on_Authalic_Sphere", SPHEROID["Sphere",6370997,0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7035"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6035"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4035"]], PROJECTION["Albers_Conic_Equal_Area"], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",29.5], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",45.5], PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",0], PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",-96], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]] Origin = (-2356750.000000000000000,5769500.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (250.000000000000000,-250.000000000000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Point TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=hdf2geotiff v0.1.5 Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-2356750.000, 5769500.000) (128d59'15.31"W, 49d50'21.28"N) Lower Left (-2356750.000, 2519500.000) (118d30'25.87"W, 21d47'47.16"N) Upper Right ( 2893250.000, 5769500.000) ( 56d16'50.11"W, 48d 0'54.53"N) Lower Right ( 2893250.000, 2519500.000) ( 68d37'26.12"W, 20d30'41.05"N) Center ( 268250.000, 4144500.000) ( 92d52'8.97"W, 38d54'34.96"N) Band 1 Block=21000x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray
Dataset: ftp://ftp.glcf.umiacs.umd.edu/modis/NDVI/United_States/2000/US.Albers.2000081/ -> US.Albers.2000081.ndvi.tif.gz
I wonder if this could be fixed if there is anything to fix (probably PROJCS?). Myself, I didn't try to reproject to UTM. Steve, the reporter, is in CC.
Best regards, Markus
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 17 years ago
comment:2 by , 17 years ago
The metadata text file is very confusing. The geographic coordinates that are mentionned for the corners (ie upper left corner : 128d 58' 17.49" W 49d 59' 50.83" N) are expressed on ellipsoid WGS84, not on the 6370997 sphere !!!
cs2cs +proj=aea +lat_1=29.5 +lat_2=45.5 +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-96 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +ellps=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs
with
-2356875.000 5769625.000
gives
128d58'17.486"W 49d59'50.827"N 0.000
So, I've tried
gdalwarp -s_srs '+proj=aea +lat_1=29.5 +lat_2=45.5 +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-96 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +ellps=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs' -t_srs EPSG:4326 US.Albers.2000081.ndvi.tif output.tif
The shift towards north has a bit decreased, but it's still there...
comment:3 by , 17 years ago
Apparently, working with this data source is a nightmare for many people. Just look at : http://grass.itc.it/pipermail/grassuser/2005-May/028996.html.
I'm thinking more and more that there was something wrong when they reprojected from the original SRS to Albers's Equal Area Conic Conformal
comment:4 by , 14 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
---|---|
Resolution: | → invalid |
Status: | new → closed |
I'm going to close this based on the assumption that the data is wrong, not GDAL's reprojection support. Please reopen if you find there really is a GDAL problem, and can provide some support.
I've reprojected it into EPSG:4326 and displayed on top of it VMAP1 coastlines. There's obviously something wrong with that image : I can also observe a major shift towards north.
Now, here's the associated proj4 parameters that are used by gdalinfo : +proj=aea +lat_1=29.5 +lat_2=45.5 +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-96 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +a=6370997 +b=6370997 +units=m +no_defs. They look coherent with the gdalinfo and the information of USVI.UserGuide.txt.
This file contains also the following indication (with a correction on the extra '-' for the easting of the lower right corner. the technical guide http://glcf.umiacs.umd.edu/data/guide/technical/techguide_ndvi.pdf has not this typo) :
The geocoded corners are coherent with the gdalinfo output, but the geographic coordinates are not !
Now when I do :
with
I get : 128d59'23.212"W 49d50'23.75"N 0.000
So it's either a bug in PROJ4 or something wrong with the georeferencing of the GeoTiff and the associated text file.