Opened 22 years ago
Last modified 22 years ago
#145 closed defect (fixed)
EHdr/ESRI .hdr Labelled driver (latest CVS): precision bug?
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hi Frank, it looks to me that there is a small precision bug in EHdr/ESRI .hdr Labelled driver (latest CVS): I have specified 45.0 10.0 15.0 40.0 in http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/seg/ff/nph-newform.pl/seg/topo/subset The resulting file looks like: gdalinfo mydata.bil Driver: EHdr/ESRI .hdr Labelled Size is 600, 600 Coordinate System is ' Origin = (10.000000,45.000000) Pixel Size = (0.008333,-0.008333) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 10.0000000, 45.0000000) Lower Left ( 10.0000000, 40.0000020) Upper Right ( 14.9999980, 45.0000000) Lower Right ( 14.9999980, 40.0000020) Center ( 12.4999990, 42.5000010) Band 1 Block=600x1 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Undefined NoData Value=-500 I am not sure if GLOBE30 data supplier is wrong or the related GDAL driver. Maybe you can have a look. The test dataset is here: ftp://gdal.velocet.ca/pub/incoming/ globe30_dem_selected.txt globe30_dem_selected.tgz Thanks! Markus Neteler
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.