Opened 17 years ago
Closed 17 years ago
#1389 closed defect (fixed)
problem w/ date fields using ogr2ogr to load shapefile into postgis
Reported by: | Owned by: | Mateusz Łoskot | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.4.1 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.3.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | warmerdam, Markus Neteler |
Description (last modified by )
the SQL generated by ogr2ogr seems to be truncating the date field. The record has the correct date using "ogrinfo -al". Problem reproduced on linux (RHEL WS 4) and Mac (10.4). Sample shapefile available at http://mapdevel.ngdc.noaa.gov/sample.tar
e.g. lynx:/usr/local/shapefiles jcc$ ogr2ogr -f postgresql -a_srs EPSG:4326 PG:dbname=jcc -overwrite osmc.shp ERROR 1: INSERT command for new feature failed. ERROR: invalid input syntax for type date: "2006/12/" Command: INSERT INTO "osmc" (wkb_geometry , "platform_i", "max_observ", "observatio", "platform_t", "num_observ", "objectid") VALUES (GeomFromEWKT('SRID=4326;POINT (-29.30999999999991 -41.889999999999972)'::TEXT) , '33627', '2006/12/', '2006/12/', 'DRIFTING BUOY', 133, 7469241) ERROR 1: Terminating translation prematurely after failed translation of layer osmc
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
by , 17 years ago
Attachment: | sample.tar added |
---|
comment:2 by , 17 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SF |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
Milestone: | → 1.4.1 |
Owner: | changed from | to
Priority: | highest → normal |
Severity: | blocker → normal |
Mateusz,
Please check if this is working properly now. I see the original bug report was against 1.3.2. If a fix is needed, and not too complex, I'd like to see it in 1.4.1.
comment:3 by , 17 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:4 by , 17 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:5 by , 17 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
I checked current SVN version and it works for me correctly. I imported attached sample.shp file to PostgreSQL 8.2 database with ogr2ogr
ogr2ogr -update -f PostgreSQL PG:"host=localhost dbname=test" sample.shp
and queries imported data with ogrinfo, with following results:
ogrinfo PG:"host=localhost dbname=test" sample INFO: Open of `PG:host=localhost dbname=test user=mloskot password=pantera' using driver `PostgreSQL' successful. Layer name: sample Geometry: Point Feature Count: 2 Extent: (-143.549011, -6.237000) - (-143.548996, -6.237000) Layer SRS WKT: GEOGCS["Longitude / Latitude (WGS 84)", DATUM["WGS 84", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137.0,298.257223563]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0], UNIT["Decimal Degree",0.0174532925199433]] FID Column = ogc_fid Geometry Column = wkb_geometry depth: Integer (10.0) ob_date: Date (0.0) objectid: Integer (10.0) parameter: String (10.0) plat_id: String (9.0) plat_type: String (20.0) udunits: String (30.0) value: Real (0.0) OGRFeature(sample):1 depth (Integer) = 1170 ob_date (Date) = 2006/12/06 objectid (Integer) = 6680551 parameter (String) = zsal plat_id (String) = 5901026 plat_type (String) = ARGO FLOAT udunits (String) = PSU value (Real) = 35 POINT (-143.54900000000001 -6.23699999999995) OGRFeature(sample):2 depth (Integer) = 1143 ob_date (Date) = 2006/12/06 objectid (Integer) = 6680552 parameter (String) = zsal plat_id (String) = 5901026 plat_type (String) = ARGO FLOAT udunits (String) = PSU value (Real) = 35 POINT (-143.54900000000001 -6.23699999999995)
Can I assume the problem has been fixed and close this ticked?
comment:6 by , 17 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
I decided to close.
John, if the problem still occurs for you, please reopen this ticket.
shape file containing 2 point features with date column