Opened 17 years ago
Last modified 17 years ago
#1354 closed defect (fixed)
gdal does not write GCPProjection to geotiff
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
When creating a geotiff with gcp's, the gcp projection is not written into the tiff file. This is a regression from 1.3.1, where it *was* being written correctly. Tested with 1.3.2 and cvs version. This is a simple python testcase: #=================start python code================= #!/usr/bin/python import gdal import osr gtiffDriver = gdal.GetDriverByName("GTiff") testDataset = gtiffDriver.Create("test.tif", 1, 1, 1) testGCP = gdal.GCP() testProjection = osr.GetWellKnownGeogCSAsWKT("EPSG:4326") print testProjection testDataset.SetGCPs([testGCP], testProjection) #=================end python code================= running gdalinfo on the resulting test.tif shows the gcp, but with an empty projection string.
Change History (2)
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.