#1315 closed defect (fixed)
gdal_translate : Lambert_Conformal_Conic_1SP and Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP
Reported by: | Owned by: | Even Rouault | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | 1.4.3 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | blocker | Keywords: | geotiff srs |
Cc: | favard@…, warmerdam, Kyle Shannon |
Description (last modified by )
I'm trying to translate a GRD file to a TIF raster, with new coordinate system. This system is defined in a prj file. PROJCS["NTF_France_III_degrees",GEOGCS["GCS_NTF",DATUM["D_NTF",SPHEROID["Clarke_1880_IGN",6378249.2,293.46602]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199432955]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_1SP"],PARAMETER["false_easting",600000],PARAMETER["false_northing",3200000],PARAMETER["central_meridian",2.337229166666667],PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",44.1],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.999877499],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",44.1],UNIT["Meter",1]]] System projection is Lambert_Conformal_Conic_1SP. when I run gdal_translate the system projection of the generated file is Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP....Why ? PROJCS["NTF_France_III_degrees", GEOGCS["GCS_NTF", DATUM["unknown", SPHEROID["unnamed",6378249.2,293.4660200000038]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP"], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",0], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",0], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",44.1], PARAMETER["central_meridian",2.337229166666667], PARAMETER["false_easting",600000], PARAMETER["false_northing",3200000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]] The problem is that parameters for Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP seem to be wrong. It seems that standard_parallel_1 and standard_parallel_2 cannot have the same value. Is it a bug ? How to resolve this problem ? thank you for your answer... I retrieve the same problem if I use gdalwarp tool. It is
Attachments (2)
Change History (9)
comment:2 by , 17 years ago
Yes, I can confirm this is a bug, and the correction is indeed quite simple: At frmts/gtiff/gt_wkt_srs.cpp#L1425 , replace:
CT_LambertConfConic_2SP );
with:
CT_LambertConfConic_1SP );
as you said.
comment:3 by , 17 years ago
Just making the patches (against 1.4.2 and SVN trunk) to make it easy to push it into SVN.
by , 17 years ago
Attachment: | gdal-1.4.2-bug1315.patch added |
---|
by , 17 years ago
Attachment: | gdal_svn_bug1315.patch added |
---|
comment:4 by , 17 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
Description: | modified (diff) |
Keywords: | geotiff srs added |
Milestone: | → 1.4.3 |
Owner: | changed from | to
Folks,
I concur with the analysis. Even, could you go ahead and apply your patches to branches/1.4 and trunk? Please leave it open as I will need to migrate the change into 1.4-esri branch.
comment:6 by , 17 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
I'm closing since I believe 1.4-esri has already been snapped into ArcGIS and everything else is taken care of.
comment:7 by , 14 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.