Opened 18 years ago
Last modified 18 years ago
#1090 closed defect (invalid)
OGR: NULL attribute value not written properly in ESRI Shapefile
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | blocker | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I am trying to merge several shp files with ogr2ogr and I found that when ogr writes the output it does not handle the NULL values properly. Instead garbage is written. Under GML output, there are no issues with NULL - the property is simply excluded from the feature so I am guessing the issue is with ESRI output. I found that regardless of the -append flag of ogr2ogr this problem exists. I am attaching a sample SHP file. The command line I use for ogr2ogr: ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" myshp.shp tgr20209lkA.shp tgr20209lkA When opening the DBF file in Excel, you can see the grabage data in some of the rows.
Attachments (2)
Change History (5)
by , 18 years ago
Attachment: | kansas_city_streets.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 18 years ago
Ariel, Can you provide your "myshp.shp" and the source "tgr20209lkA.shp"? I tried translating a dataset to shape format that has null attributes and displayed it in Excel and it seemed fine. I suspect the issue is specific to particular field types, or possibly relates to your source dataset.
comment:2 by , 18 years ago
(In reply to comment #2) > Ariel, > Can you provide your "myshp.shp" and the source "tgr20209lkA.shp"? > I tried translating a dataset to shape format that has null attributes > and displayed it in Excel and it seemed fine. I suspect the issue is > specific to particular field types, or possibly relates to your source > dataset. The input shp file is already attached to the bug as "ESRI shapefile with nulls" I have now attached the output as "output shp file". Ariel
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
ESRI shapefile with nulls