Opened 19 years ago
Last modified 16 years ago
#856 closed defect
CDED (usgs) wrong extents north of 68° — at Version 4
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | USGS CDED50K |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
The cded export screws up north of 68° and exports the west half twice. gdal_translate --optfile yt_cded.opt -co NTS=117d12e \ -co InternalName=117d12DEMe dem 117d12_e.dem gdal_translate --optfile yt_cded.opt -co NTS=117d12w \ -co InternalName=117d12DEMw dem 117d12_w.dem East: Upper Left (-140.0002083, 69.7501042) (140d 0'0.75"W, 69d45'0.38"N) Lower Left (-140.0002083, 69.4998958) (140d 0'0.75"W, 69d29'59.63"N) Upper Right (-139.4997917, 69.7501042) (139d29'59.25"W, 69d45'0.38"N) Lower Right (-139.4997917, 69.4998958) (139d29'59.25"W, 69d29'59.63"N) West: Upper Left (-140.0002083, 69.7501042) (140d 0'0.75"W, 69d45'0.38"N) Lower Left (-140.0002083, 69.4998958) (140d 0'0.75"W, 69d29'59.63"N) Upper Right (-139.4997917, 69.7501042) (139d29'59.25"W, 69d45'0.38"N) Lower Right (-139.4997917, 69.4998958) (139d29'59.25"W, 69d29'59.63"N) In this example east top left should be 139.5 (plus/minus the cell offset)
Change History (5)
comment:3 by , 17 years ago
Priority: | high → normal |
---|
I've forgotten the rationale for why this is "wontfix". Can you refresh my memory? thanks.
comment:4 by , 17 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
Matt,
I don't think this is wontfix - it is just not followed up on. If you can provide a dataset, and control file that goes with the above commands, I'll try and look into this soon.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.