Opened 19 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#783 closed defect (fixed)
TM lat and long parameters swapped
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Latitude and Longitude reported by gdalinfo are strange. It looks like input latitude (origin) for TM went into longitude (central meridian) and vice-versa. rme /media/ntfs_data/HGAC_lulc_2002>gdalinfo east3 Driver: AIG/Arc/Info Binary Grid Size is 6537, 9755 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",-95.5], PARAMETER["central_meridian",0], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["METERS",1]] Origin = (424523.750000,3444869.536963) Pixel Size = (29.99803044,-29.99803044) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 424523.750, 3444869.537) ( 1d34'42.02"W, 64d37'15.32"S) Lower Left ( 424523.750, 3152238.750) ( 1d44'55.78"W, 67d14'42.76"S) Upper Right ( 620620.875, 3444869.537) ( 2d31'17.37"E, 64d36'28.19"S) Lower Right ( 620620.875, 3152238.750) ( 2d47'36.99"E, 67d13'49.48"S) Center ( 522572.312, 3298554.143) ( 0d29'46.32"E, 65d56'28.89"S) Band 1 Block=256x4 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Undefined Min=0.000 Max=255.000 NoData Value=-32768 rme /media/ntfs_data/HGAC_lulc_2002>more east3/prj.adf Projection TRANSVERSE Datum WGS84 Spheroid WGS84 Units METERS Zunits NO Xshift 0.0 Yshift 0.0 Parameters 0.9996 /* scale factor at central meridian -95 30 0.0 /* longitude of central meridian 0 0 0.0 /* latitude of origin 500000.0 /* false easting (meters) 0.0 /* false northing (meters) Coordinates of grid in input coordinate system seem appropriate.
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I've verified it works now