Opened 19 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#770 closed defect (fixed)
Specify proj4text in spatial_ref_sys table of PostGIS
Reported by: | Owned by: | Mateusz Łoskot | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | postgresql postgis srid |
Cc: | neteler@…, warmerdam |
Description (last modified by )
When we import data to postgis using ogr2ogr, ogr doesn't fill the proj4text field of the spatial_ref_sys table. This cause problem when you want to use the transform(geometry,int) function of postGIS.
See: http://postgis.refractions.net/pipermail/postgis-users/2005-February/006953.html
This bug was reported using:
gdal 1.2.5.0 proj 4.4.9 postgis 0.9.1
Change History (3)
comment:4 by , 17 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Component: | OGR_SRS → OGR_SF |
Description: | modified (diff) |
Milestone: | → 1.5.0 |
Owner: | changed from | to
Priority: | high → normal |
comment:5 by , 17 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:6 by , 16 years ago
Keywords: | postgresql postgis srid added |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | assigned → closed |
I tried to reproduce this issue and it does not occur. proj2text is correctly imported for non-existing SRS. Short test using customized SRS (notice XXX):
mloskot@dog:~/data/test$ ~/dev/gdal/_svn/trunk/gdal/apps/ogrinfo point.shp point -so INFO: Open of `point.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: point Geometry: Point Feature Count: 53 Extent: (11.660233, 48.320917) - (21.675483, 53.763433) Layer SRS WKT: GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984XXX", DATUM["WGS_1984XXX", SPHEROID["WGS_1984XXX",6378137,298.257223563]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]] ... mloskot@dog:~/data/test$ cat point.prj GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984XXX",DATUM["D_WGS_1984XXX",SPHEROID["WGS_1984XXX",6378137,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]] mloskot@dog:~/data/test$ ~/dev/gdal/_svn/trunk/gdal/apps/ogr2ogr -f PostgreSQL PG:dbname=test -nln xxx point.shp ... mloskot@dog:~/data/test$ ~/dev/gdal/_svn/trunk/gdal/apps/ogrinfo PG:dbname=test xxx -so INFO: Open of `PG:dbname=test' using driver `PostgreSQL' successful. Layer name: xxx Geometry: Point Feature Count: 53 Extent: (11.660233, 48.320915) - (21.675484, 53.763435) Layer SRS WKT: GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984XXX", DATUM["WGS_1984XXX", SPHEROID["WGS_1984XXX",6378137,298.257223563]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]] ...
This bug was fixed in r9579. I'm closing it.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I think this may have been fixed.
Mateusz, could you verify and close if so, other plan on implementing this by 1.5.0.