Opened 6 years ago
Closed 6 years ago
#7243 closed defect (fixed)
can not gdalwarp on tif file
Reported by: | jachym | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 2.2.3 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Using GeoTIFF file from the Arcticdem resource
http://data.pgc.umn.edu/elev/dem/setsm/ArcticDEM/mosaic/v2.0/61_20/61_20_2_2_5m_v2.0.tar.gz
gdalwarp -co COMPRESS=DEFLATE -co "BIGTIFF=YES" -s_srs +init=epsg:3411 -t_srs +init="epsg:4326" 61_20_2_2_5m_v2.0_reg_dem.tif 61_20_2_2_5m_v2.0_reg_dem-4326.tif
does not even pass first 10% of the data, than it freezes. QGIS does open and display the file.
$ gdalinfo Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: 61_20_2_2_5m_v2.0_reg_dem.tif Size is 10000, 10000 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], PROJECTION["Polar_Stereographic"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",70], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-45], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]] Origin = (-2050000.000000000000000,2100000.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (5.000000000000000,-5.000000000000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area Image Structure Metadata: COMPRESSION=LZW INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-2050000.000, 2100000.000) (179d18'35.00"E, 63d22'44.48"N) Lower Left (-2050000.000, 2050000.000) (180d 0' 0.00"W, 63d41'26.86"N) Upper Right (-2000000.000, 2100000.000) (178d36'10.15"E, 63d40'59.64"N) Lower Right (-2000000.000, 2050000.000) (179d17'33.65"E, 63d59'56.99"N) Center (-2025000.000, 2075000.000) (179d18' 4.70"E, 63d41'20.06"N) Band 1 Block=256x256 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray Min=-90.208 Max=387.483 Minimum=-90.208, Maximum=387.483, Mean=0.798, StdDev=16.179 NoData Value=-9999 Metadata: STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=387.48263549805 STATISTICS_MEAN=0.79845368439739 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=-90.2080078125 STATISTICS_STDDEV=16.178946913791
Using GDAL 2.2.1 as well as 2.2.3
Change History (9)
comment:1 by , 6 years ago
comment:2 by , 6 years ago
GDAL is trying to write quite a crazy image.
Size is 8206732, 14137 Origin = (-179.999999999999943,63.999696398638349) Pixel Size = (0.000043866425336,-0.000043866425336) ... Lower Left (-180.0000000, 63.3795567) ( Upper Right ( 179.9999965, 63.9996964) (
Perhaps it is the dateline that makes GDAL to try to wrap the whole world with the transformed image. Could you have a try be giving reasonable output extents for gdalwarp with the -te parameter?
comment:3 by , 6 years ago
Yes, I've seen it too (-180.000), but would you have any hint, what to do?
comment:6 by , 6 years ago
Thanks @Even Rouault
But after trying out up-to-date version of GDAL, I get:
$ gdalwarp -wo SOURCE_EXTRA=1000 -wo SAMPLE_STEPS=100 -wo SAMPLE_GRID=YES -co COMPRESS=DEFLATE -co BIGTIFF=YES -s_srs +init=epsg:3411 -t_srs +proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 +over +no_defs 56_26_1_1_5m_v2.0_reg_dem.tif arcticdem-l7uqtyqj/56_26_1_1_5m_v2.0_reg_dem-warped.tif *** Error in `gdalwarp': double free or corruption (out): 0x0000000002557d20 ***
input data sample: http://data.pgc.umn.edu/elev/dem/setsm/ArcticDEM/mosaic/v2.0/56_26/56_26_1_1_5m_v2.0.tar.gz
comment:7 by , 6 years ago
Resolution: | fixed |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
comment:8 by , 6 years ago
I don't reproduce the crash. If you svn updated from a previous gdal trunk checkout, make sure to "make clean" before rebuilding.
comment:9 by , 6 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
Closin due to lack of feedback from reporter (regarding the crash)
It looks, it is the dateline issue. But not sure, how to approach...