Opened 8 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#6174 closed defect (wontfix)
gdal2tiles produces garbage tiles when zoom level is < log2(max(width, height)/tilesize)
Reported by: | olau | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
We've been having some fun with gdal2tiles.py -p raster first not working, then working, then not working again. Then I find this page
https://github.com/commenthol/gdal2tiles-leaflet#basic-usage
which says that the zoom level must be >= log2(max(width, height)/tilesize).
To reproduce, take a png file of some known size and run
gdal2tiles.py -p raster -z 0-ZOOM file.png
where ZOOM is < log2(max(width, height)/tilesize). The tiles are produced, but with garbage content. I reproduced it at zoom level 4 with a PNG of size 4100x4100 (where 4095x4095 is working fine).
I would expect the script to either handle this case gracefully (upscaling) or at least die with a descriptive error.
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.