Changes between Initial Version and Version 1 of Ticket #6051
- Timestamp:
- Jul 26, 2015, 7:40:58 PM (9 years ago)
Legend:
- Unmodified
- Added
- Removed
- Modified
-
Ticket #6051 – Description
initial v1 1 1 The problem is in detail described here [http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/155326/reprojecting-modis-sea-ice-extent-and-ist-data-using-gdal], but in a nutshell: 2 2 3 GDAL is able to read and write new MOD29 data, but older ones get garbled up. Two example files are attached.I tried both gdal_translate and the Python API. I am now certain that the problem is not related to a wrong coordinate reference system (NSIDC confirmed that both old and new datasets should use EPSG:3409).3 GDAL is able to read and write new MOD29 data, but older ones get garbled up. I tried both gdal_translate and the Python API. I am now certain that the problem is not related to a wrong coordinate reference system (NSIDC confirmed that both old and new datasets should use EPSG:3409). 4 4 5 5 … … 14 14 }}} 15 15 16 The exact same happens when using the GDAL Python API, test program attached. 16 17 17 The exact same happens when using the GDAL Python API, test program attached. I also attached the output files. 18 These are the test files that I used: 19 [ftp://n5eil01u.ecs.nsidc.org/SAN/MOST/MOD29E1D.005/2009.12.11/] and [ftp://n5eil01u.ecs.nsidc.org/SAN/MOST/MOD29E1D.005/2014.12.11/] .