Opened 20 years ago
Last modified 16 years ago
#601 closed defect
pcs.csv accuracy ? — at Initial Version
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.3 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.4.2 |
Severity: | minor | Keywords: | geotiff grad |
Cc: | pierrick.brihaye@…, favard@… |
Description
Hi, Trying to assign a french SRS to a tif.file : bin\gdal_translate -a_srs EPSG:27572 29_test.tif 29_test_geo.tif The gdalinfo result is : Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 4000, 4000 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["NTF (Paris) / Lambert zone II", GEOGCS["NTF (Paris)", DATUM["unknown", SPHEROID["unretrievable - using WGS84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","0"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6807"]], PRIMEM["Paris",2.596921300000003], UNIT["grad",0.01570796326794895], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4807"]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_1SP"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",57.77777777777791], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-2.885468111111118], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.99987742], PARAMETER["false_easting",600000], PARAMETER["false_northing",2200000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","27572"]] Origin = (40000.000000,2420000.000000) Pixel Size = (2.50000000,-2.50000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 40000.000, 2420000.000) Lower Left ( 40000.000, 2410000.000) Upper Right ( 50000.000, 2420000.000) Lower Right ( 50000.000, 2410000.000) Center ( 45000.000, 2415000.000) Band 1 Block=4000x2 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray Why these values for DATUM and SPHEROID ? It should be : DATUM["Nouvelle Triangulation Francaise (Paris)", SPHEROID["Clarke 1880 (IGN)", 6378249.2, 293.4660212936269, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7011"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6807"] ], Is it a problem with pcs.csv or with gdalinfo's interpretation of the SRS ? Note : used today's http://qgis.org/GDALBuild.zip compiled distribution for Windows. Cheers, p.b.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.