Opened 9 years ago
Closed 7 years ago
#5955 closed enhancement (fixed)
Cannot retrieve EPSG authority from stateplane projections via via PRJ name
Reported by: | christapley | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.3.0 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.11.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | stateplane srs epsg prj |
Cc: |
Description
e.g.:
OGRErr eError = oSRS.ImportFromESRIStatePlaneWKT(0, NULL, NULL, 32767, "NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Alabama_East_FIPS_0101")); oError = oSRS.AutoIdentifyEPSG(); // oError == 7
We have modified the relevant .csv files so that EPSG Authority tags are present for the projections that have EPSG definitions and with that change the code above works.
Please see the attached files.
Thanks!
Attachments (1)
Change History (5)
by , 9 years ago
Attachment: | esri_StatePlane.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Hello,
It was only added for CRS's that have an EPSG code defined. As users of GDAL we find this behavior more useful. The ID was also changed to match the EPSG. We thought this was the convention (e.g. pcs.csv). If this is not I can change the ID's back so the only thing that changes is the additional EPSG authority for relevant CRS's.
Thanks,
Chris
comment:3 by , 7 years ago
Fixed per https://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/changeset/40207
$ gdalsrsinfo -e ESRI::'PROJCS[""NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Alabama_East_FIPS_0101"",GEOGCS[""GCS_North_American_1983_HARN"",DATUM[""D_North_American_1983_HARN"",SPHEROID[""GRS_1980"",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM[""Greenwich"",0.0],UNIT[""Degree"",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION[""Transverse_Mercator""],PARAMETER[""False_Easting"",200000.0],PARAMETER[""False_Northing"",0.0],PARAMETER[""Central_Meridian"",-85.83333333333333],PARAMETER[""Scale_Factor"",0.99996],PARAMETER[""Latitude_Of_Origin"",30.5],UNIT[""Meter"",1.0]]' EPSG:2759 PROJ.4 : +proj=tmerc +lat_0=30.5 +lon_0=-85.83333333333333 +k=0.99996 +x_0=200000 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs OGC WKT : PROJCS["NAD83(HARN) / Alabama East", GEOGCS["NAD83(HARN)", DATUM["NAD83_High_Accuracy_Reference_Network", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6152"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4152"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",30.5], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-85.83333333333333], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.99996], PARAMETER["false_easting",200000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AXIS["X",EAST], AXIS["Y",NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","2759"]]
comment:4 by , 7 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.3.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
I'm not completely convinced this is a good idea to add AUTHORITY EPSG for ESRI specific codes... And when comparing to the current files, it seems you have added done many other changes than just adding AUTHORITY. How has this file been generated ?