Opened 9 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#5930 closed defect (fixed)
MS SQL Spatial provider doesn't include geometry column name in Update statement
Reported by: | sleschinski | Owned by: | tamas |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | mssql |
Cc: | tamas |
Description
According to my testing OGRLayer::SetFeature call with MS SQL Spatial provider results in the update statement without geometry column:
UPDATE [dbo].[waterways] SET geometry::STGeomFromWKB...
Which perhaps should be something like this instead:
UPDATE [dbo].[waterways] SET [ogr_geometry] = geometry::STGeomFromWKB...
I also checked the source. It may be related to line 924 in ogrmssqlspatialtablelayer.cpp in this commit: https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/commit/1d4b8cdbf5a35d97fd450cec87f43973b6e4fa8e
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Component: | default → OGR_SF |
Keywords: | mssql added |
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Fixed in r28981