#5926 closed defect (fixed)
GeoTIFF reading: use importfromEPSG() with ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey value
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.0.0 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gtiff |
Cc: |
Description
Currently, we can write in GeoTIFF projected coordinate system with projection methods not supported by GeoTIFF, such as Krovak.
For example, gdal_translate -a_srs EPSG:2065 will generate the following geokeys :
GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeProjected GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea GTCitationGeoKey (Ascii,24): "S-JTSK (Ferro) / Krovak" GeogCitationGeoKey (Ascii,15): "S-JTSK (Ferro)" GeogAngularUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Angular_Degree GeogTOWGS84GeoKey (Double,3): 589 76 480 ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey (Short,1): Unknown-2065 ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Linear_Meter
On reading, libgeotiff GTIFGetDefn() fails to read it properly, since there's no projection method in GeoTIFF for Krovak.
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
---|---|
Keywords: | gtiff added |
Milestone: | → 2.0 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
trunk r28920 "GTiff: use importFromEPSG() when ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey is available (#5926)"