#5863 closed defect (fixed)
OGRSQLiteTableLayer::EstablishFeatureDefn - inproper use of wkbSetZ(eGeomType)
Reported by: | mj10777 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | 2.0.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | critical | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
While working on the changes for OGRSQLiteVectorLayer, I noticed that 3D Geometries were no longer showing up in QGIS.
ogrinfo shows '3D Unknown (any)' for what should be '3D Multi Point'.
This is caused through the use of 'wkbSetZ(eGeomType)' , instead of a 'wkbSetZ(OGRwkbGeometryType) nGeomType)'.
- 'eGeomType' at this point has not be set and is 0.
With ogrinfo --debug ON, the following error is also shown (before and after the correction):
(I have changed the ogrinfo output for testing purposes)
38: wilhelmstrasse_album_data album_geom[3D Multi Point] - [1] OGR: OGRGeometryFactory::createFromWkb() - got corrupt data. FFD8FFE000104A4649 OGR: OGRGeometryFactory::createFromWkb() - got corrupt data. FFD8FFE000104A4649
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
trunk r28581 "Spatialite: fix wrong layer geometry type with 3D geometries (trunk only, reported by mj10777, #5863)"
The commit includes a new test for that so that such regression doesn't occur.