Opened 9 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#5835 closed defect (wontfix)
PALSAR 1.5 from ASF wrong/misplaced metadata
Reported by: | bosmanoglu | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.10.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | PALSAR ASF AADN |
Cc: | antonio |
Description
Hi,
I am working with geocoded ALOS PALSAR data and noticed a discrepancy in the metadata.
The GDAL PALSAR driver suggests using VOL file to extract the metadata (and ground control points, GCPs). http://www.gdal.org/frmt_palsar.html
However the GCPs' in the VOL file seem to be not in line with the image size, causing misalignment in the image. See below signature.
The correct (though slightly different) GCP coordinates are given in the IMG file. Best, batu -- Batuhan Osmanoglu, Ph.D. Scientist I, USRA NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Code 618.0 P: +1 (301) 614 6690
$ gdalinfo VOL-ALPSRP268560490-H1.5_UA Driver: JAXAPALSAR/JAXA PALSAR Product Reader (Level 1.1/1.5) Files: VOL-ALPSRP268560490-H1.5_UA Size is 11300, 9300 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = GCP[ 0]: Id=1, Info=
(0.5,0.5) -> (-81.2640248,25.4569183,0)
GCP[ 1]: Id=2, Info=
(9299.5,0.5) -> (-80.5730827,25.5734587,0)
GCP[ 2]: Id=3, Info=
(9299.5,9299.5) -> (-80.4692421,25.0571771,0)
GCP[ 3]: Id=4, Info=
(0.5,9299.5) -> (-81.1573657,24.9411085,0)
Metadata:
AZIMUTH_LOOKS=2.0 LINE_SPACING=6.2 PIXEL_SPACING=6.2 PRODUCT_LEVEL=1.5 PROJECTION_NAME=UTM-PROJECTION RANGE_LOOKS=1.0 SENSOR_BAND=L
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 9300.0) Upper Right (11300.0, 0.0) Lower Right (11300.0, 9300.0) Center ( 5650.0, 4650.0) Band 1 Block=11300x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Undefined
Metadata:
POLARIMETRIC_INTERP=HH
$ gdalinfo IMG-HH-ALPSRP268560490-H1.5_UA Driver: SAR_CEOS/CEOS SAR Image Files: IMG-HH-ALPSRP268560490-H1.5_UA Size is 11300, 9300 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
GCP[ 0]: Id=1, Info=
(0.5,0.5) -> (-81.264018,25.456914,0)
GCP[ 1]: Id=2, Info=
(5650,0.5) -> (-80.918744,25.515586,0)
GCP[ 2]: Id=3, Info=
(11299.5,0.5) -> (-80.573075,25.573454,0)
GCP[ 3]: Id=4, Info=
(0.5,2324.5) -> (-81.237276,25.328014,0)
GCP[ 4]: Id=5, Info=
(5650,2324.5) -> (-80.892356,25.386625,0)
GCP[ 5]: Id=6, Info=
(11299.5,2324.5) -> (-80.547044,25.444435,0)
GCP[ 6]: Id=7, Info=
(0.5,4648.5) -> (-81.210592,25.199107,0)
GCP[ 7]: Id=8, Info=
(5650,4648.5) -> (-80.866023,25.257656,0)
GCP[ 8]: Id=9, Info=
(11299.5,4648.5) -> (-80.521066,25.315409,0)
GCP[ 9]: Id=10, Info=
(0.5,6972.5) -> (-81.183964,25.070192,0)
GCP[ 10]: Id=11, Info=
(5650,6972.5) -> (-80.839745,25.128681,0)
GCP[ 11]: Id=12, Info=
(11299.5,6972.5) -> (-80.495141,25.186377,0)
GCP[ 12]: Id=13, Info=
(0.5,9296.5) -> (-81.157394,24.94127,0)
GCP[ 13]: Id=14, Info=
(5650,9296.5) -> (-80.813521,24.999699,0)
GCP[ 14]: Id=15, Info=
(11299.5,9296.5) -> (-80.469268,25.057339,0)
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 9300.0) Upper Right (11300.0, 0.0) Lower Right (11300.0, 9300.0) Center ( 5650.0, 4650.0) Band 1 Block=11300x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Undefined GSSDA40031917:ALPSRP268560490-L1.5
Change History (4)
follow-up: 2 comment:1 by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Replying to rouault:
A link to a dataset that exhibits the issue might be helpful if anyone wants to investigate.
I will have to check with ASF if this is possible within the data user agreement... I am guessing it should be but not sure at the moment. batu.
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:4 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
A link to a dataset that exhibits the issue might be helpful if anyone wants to investigate.