Opened 10 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
#5336 closed defect (fixed)
gdal2tiles.py: generate_tilemapresource south/west should be west/south
Reported by: | mj10777 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.11.1 |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gdal2tiles |
Cc: |
Description
It seems that the original author made a mistake when writing this
At present it is:
<Origin x="%(south).14f" y="%(west).14f"/>
And should be:
<Origin x="%(west).14f" y="%(south).14f"/>
Even if this file is not really used, it should be corrected.
http://wiki.osgeo.org/wiki/Tile_Map_Service_Specification:
- sample of correct use:
<Origin x="-180" y="-90" />
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
by , 10 years ago
Attachment: | gdal2tiles.py.swap_xy.patch added |
---|
patch to fix x & y swap in gdal2tiles.py
comment:2 by , 10 years ago
Component: | default → Utilities |
---|---|
Keywords: | gdal2tiles added |
Priority: | low → normal |
Severity: | trivial → normal |
Version: | unspecified → svn-trunk |
Hi,
patch against the latest gdal svn attached, it would be nice to have this one fixed as it causes problems for Geopaparazzi.
https://github.com/geopaparazzi/geopaparazzi/wiki#gdal
see also ticket #4670 "gdal2tiles generates tilemapresource.xml with inconsistent SRS/Coordinates" (epsg 900913 vs 4326: should <SRS> match the coord bounds in BoundingBox or the native projection of the tile's image data?)
thanks, Hamish
comment:3 by , 10 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.11.1 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Version: | svn-trunk |
trunk r27348, branches/1.11 r27349 "gdal2tiles.py: fix inverted long/lat in BoundingBox and Origin elements of tilemapresource.xml (patch by hamish, #5336)"
I have just noticed that also the BoundingBox code was also incorrect:
This should also be:
The final result looking like this: