Opened 11 years ago
Last modified 11 years ago
#5273 closed defect
GTiff Output Mercator Corner Coordinates Error using 1.10.1 — at Version 1
Reported by: | itbeyond | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.10.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
I am using Mapserver to generate GTiff files using the following:
PROJECTION "init=epsg:3857" END OUTPUTFORMAT NAME "GTiff" DRIVER GDAL/GTiff MIMETYPE "image/tiff" IMAGEMODE RGB FORMATOPTION "COMPRESS=LZW" END
When I create a map it works as expected however upon looking at the gdalinfo I notice the coordinates for the map corners are correct in the DMS but wrong in the Mercator as per this (using gdal 1.10.1 and Mapserver 6.4.0):
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: mapserv.tiff Size is 1000, 1000 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"], PARAMETER["central_meridian",0], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], EXTENSION["PROJ4","+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +wktext +no_defs"], AUTHORITY["EPSG","3857"]] Origin = (12889228.989798404000000,-3724386.063095235300000) Pixel Size = (25.399986284008403,-25.399986284008403) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=2 (pixels/inch) TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=200 TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=200 Image Structure Metadata: COMPRESSION=LZW INTERLEAVE=PIXEL Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (12889228.990,-3724386.063) (115d47' 9.29"E, 31d42'10.76"S) Lower Left (12889228.990,-3749786.049) (115d47' 9.29"E, 31d53'48.88"S) Upper Right (12914628.976,-3724386.063) (116d 0'50.71"E, 31d42'10.76"S) Lower Right (12914628.976,-3749786.049) (116d 0'50.71"E, 31d53'48.88"S) Center (12901928.983,-3737086.056) (115d54' 0.00"E, 31d48' 0.00"S) Band 1 Block=1000x2 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red Band 2 Block=1000x2 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green Band 3 Block=1000x2 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
If you take coordinate Upper Left as an example: DMS states: 115d47' 9.29"E, 31d42'10.76"S Merc states: 12889228.990,-3724386.063
The actual coordinates of the map are right in DMS but the Merc does not match the DMS after a WGS84 - Merc conversion as below:
DMS 115d47' 9.29"E, 31d42'10.76"S to DD: 115.7859 -31.70299 gdaltransform -s_srs EPSG:4326 -t_srs EPSG:3857 115.7859 -31.70299 12889227.4290409 -3724386.28296906 0 DOES NOT EQUAL 12889228.990 -3724386.063
This is not the same/correct coordinate pair and all the Merc corner coordinates in the gdalinfo are incorrect.
I believe mapserver is doing it right because if I project the map to epsg:4283 the corner coordinates are totally right, so I suspect mapserver is outputing it right.
http://www.itbeyond.com.au/images/mapserv.tiff for reference.