#5027 closed defect (invalid)
linux and windows show different projections for same geotiff file
Reported by: | dharter | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.9.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
linux qgis version and GDAL 1.9.2, released 2012/10/08 shows a geotiff file with correct projection UTM NAD27 zone 16; with the same version of qgis in windows the projection isn't recognized, the coordinates are just the coordinates of the pixels relative to one corner of the raster. I had a qgis project and wanted to port it to windows using the same sources. The qgis windows version is a 32 bit version and the linux is 64 bit version, I think. I used gdalinfo to get this info.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Sounds rather as a QGIS issue ? Closing this as not a GDAL bug for now. Re-open if you can identify the issue as being GDAL specific (using gdalinfo for example, and provide the output of the gdalinfo on the file), and in that case provide the data file and mention the version of GDAL used on Windows.