Opened 11 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4959 closed defect (wontfix)
gdal_grid geotransformation matrix
Reported by: | peifer | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | dron |
Description
Line 1000 of gdal_grid.cpp defines:
adfGeoTransform[3] = dfYMin;
I guess this should be:
adfGeoTransform[3] = dfYMax;
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
comment:2 by , 11 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
I'd note that the current registration of gdal_grid output is consistant with the order of the rows (the first to appear are the southern ones), but yes, it is unusual. I have also been tempted in the past to change it into something more usual ("north-up" image). CC'ing Andrey if he can mention if the current behaviour is accidental or intended.
comment:3 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
I should probably mention that the starting point for the bug report was the observation that -tye ymin ymax leads to corner coordinates with swapped y-values (1), whereas -tye ymax ymin leads to the expected corner coordinates (2).
(1)
(2)