Opened 11 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#4931 closed defect (fixed)
MapInfo assigned wrong projection
Reported by: | bvthomsen | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | mitab towgs84 |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
When reading MapInfo tab files (at least my tabfile ;-), the file gets assigned a wrong projection when read by OGR:
My sample tab contains 1 polygon and have the projection epsg:25832 (UTM 32/ETRS89). It is created by MapInfo 10.5.
The command: ogrinfo -so -al epsg25832_sample.tab
gives this result:
Had to open data source read-only. INFO: Open of `epsg25832_sample.tab'
using driver `MapInfo File' successful.
Layer name: epsg25832_sample Geometry: Unknown (any) Feature Count: 1 Extent: (709652.834000, 6216521.309500) - (709888.947500, 6216762.795500) Layer SRS WKT: PROJCS["unnamed",
GEOGCS["unnamed",
DATUM["Euref_98",
SPHEROID["GRS 80",6378137,298.257222101], TOWGS84[0,0,0,-0,-0,-0,0]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTIONTransverse_Mercator, PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",9], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
DISTNR: Real (4.0) DISTNAVN: String (40.0) SKOVNR: Real (5.0) SKOVNAVN: String (80.0) AFDELING: Real (5.0) LITRA: String (2.0) LITRAAREAL: Real (15.2) ANV_KODE: String (5.0) ANL_AAR: String (5.0) ANV_BESK: String (40.0) OPDATERET: String (20.0) BRUGER: String (10.0) EXPORTDATO: String (10.0)
The line: TOWGS84[0,0,0,-0,-0,-0,0]],
contains "minus zero" ?
When you use the OGR library downstream, ex. in QGIS, the wrong projection results in a "on-the-fly" reprojection even if the QGIS project has the same projection as the tab file is supposed to have. This almost doubles the drawing time in QGIS and supposedly other programs that use OGR.
This bug correspond to the - now closed - issue #5820 in the QGIS bug-tracker.
The bug is present in at least versions svn-trunk and 1.9.2
Attachments (1)
Change History (8)
by , 11 years ago
Attachment: | epsg25832_sample (1).zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:2 by , 11 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Version: | unspecified → svn-trunk |
comment:3 by , 11 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SF |
---|---|
Keywords: | mitab towgs84 added |
Milestone: | → 1.10.0 |
Fixed in trunk in r25343.
Filed in upstream MITAB as http://bugzilla.maptools.org/show_bug.cgi?id=2425
comment:6 by , 9 years ago
I thought that I would close this ticket because GDAL is now fixed but mitab issues are really not followed here https://github.com/mapgears/mitab/issues. So, keeping the resolved ticket still open even I am not at all sure if it makes sense.
comment:7 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Batch closing of MITAB tickets fixed in GDAL. They were kept open because not merged into MITAB separate repository, but the latter one is inactive, so let's close them definitely.
example epsg:25832 tab file with 1 polygon