Opened 11 years ago
Last modified 10 years ago
#4910 closed defect
ogr2ogr does not know +no_uoff parameter — at Version 1
Reported by: | 45136 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.11.1 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.10.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
I want to transform vector data from wgs84 to Michigan Georef. With cs2cs, transformation works ok:
echo epsg 4326-3078 >out.txt cs2cs +init=epsg:4326 +to +init=epsg:3078 in.txt >>out.txt echo epsg 4326-projstring with no_uoff>>out.txt cs2cs +init=epsg:4326 +to +proj=omerc +lat_0=45.30916666666666 +lonc=-86 +alpha=337.25556 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2546731.496 +y_0=-4354009.816 +no_uoff +gamma=337.25556 +datum=NAD83 +units=m +no_defs in.txt >>out.txt echo epsg 4326-projstring with no_off>>out.txt cs2cs +init=epsg:4326 +to +proj=omerc +lat_0=45.30916666666666 +lonc=-86 +alpha=337.25556 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2546731.496 +y_0=-4354009.816 +no_off +gamma=337.25556 +datum=NAD83 +units=m +no_defs in.txt >>out.txt echo epsg 4326-projstring without no_uoff >>out.txt cs2cs +init=epsg:4326 +to +proj=omerc +lat_0=45.30916666666666 +lonc=-86 +alpha=337.25556 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2546731.496 +y_0=-4354009.816 +gamma=337.25556 +datum=NAD83 +units=m +no_defs in.txt >>out.txt
in.txt contains just
-83 44
The first three operations result to
740335.15 387567.53 0.00
The last one to
2787226.40 -4495042.59 0.00
which is obviously wrong (all data from inside Michigan state should be positive).
Then I created a sample vector grid 1°x1° of the area, and performed the follwing transformations:
ogr2ogr -s_srs epsg:4326 -t_srs "+proj=omerc +lat_0=45.30916666666666 +lonc=-86 +alpha=337.25556 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2546731.496 +y_0=-4354009.816 +no_uoff +gamma=337.25556 +datum=NAD83 +units=m +no_defs" Mich-proj_no_uoff.shp Mich-wgs84.shp ogr2ogr -s_srs epsg:4326 -t_srs "+proj=omerc +lat_0=45.30916666666666 +lonc=-86 +alpha=337.25556 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2546731.496 +y_0=-4354009.816 +no_off +gamma=337.25556 +datum=NAD83 +units=m +no_defs" Mich-proj_no_off.shp Mich-wgs84.shp ogr2ogr -s_srs epsg:4326 -t_srs "+proj=omerc +lat_0=45.30916666666666 +lonc=-86 +alpha=337.25556 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2546731.496 +y_0=-4354009.816 +gamma=337.25556 +datum=NAD83 +units=m +no_defs" Mich_proj.shp Mich-wgs84.shp ogr2ogr -s_srs epsg:4326 -t_srs epsg:3078 Mich_3078.shp Mich-wgs84.shp
All shapefiles have an extend of around the wrong cs2cs value. Which means that the +no_uoff or +no_off parameter is ignored in ogr2ogr. As a consequence, all original Michigan Georef shapefiles are totally misplaced in Quantum Gis dependig on GDAL, while they are well aligned in uDig and Arcgis.
Tested on Windows 7, if that may have an influence.
Change History (2)
by , 11 years ago
Attachment: | Mich-wgs84.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
sample vector grid 1°x1° in WGS84