Opened 12 years ago
Last modified 12 years ago
#4894 closed defect
Cannot read Ozi Explorer .map files with UTM projection — at Version 1
Reported by: | nsands | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.10.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | Ozi Explorer .map .ozf2 |
Cc: | Even Rouault |
Description (last modified by )
OziExplorer .map files that have a projection specified as "(UTM) Universal Transverse Mercator" cannot be read by GDAL.
The following code results in the WKT displayed below the code, and no spatial reference can be formed from it.
UTM is of course a very common projection, so this affects a large number of Ozi .map files.
CODE:
char *srcWKT = (char *)GDALGetProjectionRef( hSrcDS ); if ( srcWKT == NULL || strlen(srcWKT) <= 0 ) return NO; printf("srcWKT:\n\n%s\n\n", srcWKT); OGRSpatialReferenceH srcSRS = OSRNewSpatialReference(srcWKT); if ( ! srcSRS ) { printf("FAILED TO GET SOURCE SPATIAL REFERENCE SYSTEM.\n"); }
WKT:
LOCAL_CS[""Ozi" projection "(UTM) Universal Transverse Mercator"",UNIT["Meter",1]]
Some example .map files are attached. (They can be paired with any .ozf2 file by changing the file name at the end of the path in the .map file, including changing the extension to .ozf2.)
Change History (2)
by , 12 years ago
Attachment: | UTM dot map files.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
Description: | modified (diff) |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Some example .map files with UTM projection