Opened 12 years ago
Last modified 5 years ago
#4850 closed defect
u — at Initial Version
Reported by: | sfllaw | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.9.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | simon.law@…, mdupuis@… |
Description
gdalwarp discards 25 pixels longitudinally, shown as black borders, on the west or east side if the target extent is too large on that side.
We have a sample 1024x1024 EPSG:3785 image called bluemarble.tif
, attached to this ticket.
bluemarble-warped.tif is the output generated when we run the following command:
gdalwarp -q -of GTiff -t_srs EPSG:3785 -te -20037508.3428 -20037508.34 20037508.34 20037508.34 -ts 1024 1024 bluemarble.tif bluemarble-warped.tif
As you can see, there are 50 pixels cropped from the western edge of the picture, replaced with (0, 0, 0). This is because -20037508.3428 m for the western extent is supposed to be -20037508.342789244.
If we pass in a -dstnovalue
option to the command, it behaves correctly.