Opened 12 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#4690 closed defect (wontfix)
no georef infos available from a geotiff subdataset
Reported by: | fred | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hello,
When working with a subdataset of a GeoTiff file, it is impossible to retrieve the CRS and the GeoTransform from this subdataset, through the API or tools like gdalinfo. This occurs from the second dataset : such informations are available when working with the whole dataset or with the first dataset only.
As it is possible to directly access a subdataset with the GTIFF_DIR:n:mygeotiff, I guess it is a unexpected behavior. Can you please have a look to this ?
To reproduce :
gdalinfo somegeotiff.tif --> displays the coordinate system and corner coordinates
gdalinfo GTIFF_DIR:1:somegeotiff.tif --> idem
gdalinfo GTIFF_DIR:2:somegeotiff.tif --> displays an empty coordinate system and the raster width/height as corner coordinates
Thanks in advance.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → wontfix |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Issue can't be analyzed without sample file to reproduce it. Closing now after three years wait.
Could you attach a sample file that illustrates this, and where it comes from ? I suspect that the georeferencing information is only included in the first IFD (=subdataset), and not in the following IFDs. If so, the current behaviour of GDAL would be rather logical.