Opened 12 years ago
Closed 11 years ago
#4678 closed defect (fixed)
PostGIS Raster driver: Problem exporting in mode=2 with GDAL 1.9
Reported by: | dbelange | Owned by: | jorgearevalo |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.9.0 |
Severity: | critical | Keywords: | PostGISRaster |
Cc: | Pierre.Racine@…, jorgearevalo, dzwarg |
Description
Hi, I stored DEM raster data in PostGIS 2.0 and I used gdal_translate (with mode=2) to extract a mosaic of tiles. When I’m using GDAL 1.8 is working but when I’m using GDAL 1.9 I can see the values of pixel for just one tile.
For example I uploaded in the database a tile with an attribute filename=056n05_w (a west tile) and another tile with an attribute filename=056n05_e (a east tile). The files are in geographic coordinate system.
After that, I executed the command with GDAL1.8 and GDAL 1.9:
gdal_translate" -a_nodata "-32767" -of GTIFF "PG:host=myhost port=14070 dbname='mybd' user='myuser' password='mypassword' schema='myschema'table='Elevation' mode=2 where=\"filename LIKE\'%056n05%\'\" " 056n05.tif
With GDAL 1.8, I obtained a mosaic of 2 tiles (the result expected) but with GDAL 1.9, I obtained a raster but only the values of the tile 056n05_e (the east tile) are present In addition, there are pixel values equal to 0 on the right of the tile. It seems to be a problem with the origin of the result files (see attached file). The application has taken the origin of the file 056n05_e instead of the origin of the file 056n05_w.
I tried the stable version 1.9 MSVC2008 (Win32) and development version available today and I have still the same problem.
David
Attachments (1)
Change History (5)
by , 12 years ago
Attachment: | GDAL19_Mosaicing_problem.doc added |
---|
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:2 by , 12 years ago
Summary: | PostGISRaster → PostGIS Raster driver: Problem exporting in mode=2 with GDAL 1.9 |
---|
comment:3 by , 12 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:4 by , 11 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Problem solved with last GDAL version from trunk. I close the ticket. Re-open if needed.
PostGIS Raster extraction results with GDAL 1.9