Opened 12 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4639 closed defect (wontfix)
WCS 1.1 BOUNDINGBOX axis order
Reported by: | rblazek | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | rblazek |
Description
WCS GetCoverage version 1.1 request is not always using using correct axis order in BOUNDINGBOX, especially with geographic projections. OGC 07-067r5 (WCS 1.1.2) referes to OGC 06-121r3 which says "The number of axes included, and the order of these axes, shall be as specified by the referenced CRS."
The problem is where to get the info about axis order. Is it the OGRSpatialReference::GetAxis sufficient for this?
There is a new +axis param introduced in PROJ4 4.8.0, however, currently it only defines +axis for some TM, not for geographic CRS, why?
Mapserver is using its own list of EPSG codes with switched axis, it is discussed here: http://trac.osgeo.org/mapserver/ticket/3582
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
comment:2 by , 12 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|
comment:3 by , 11 years ago
Hi, I guess the problem I'm having here is derived from the same issue. Could you please confirm?
If I try:
$ gdalinfo wcs_mask.xml
where wcs_mask.xml is:
<WCS_GDAL> <ServiceURL>http://biovel.iais.fraunhofer.de/geoserver/ows?</ServiceURL> <CoverageName>biovel_temp:MO_Limulus_polyphemus_1800arcsecs_12MAR_20130312_105306_164</CoverageName> <Version>1.1.0</Version> </WCS_GDAL>
I get:
ERROR 1: java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: The specified dimensional parameter is non-positive. gdalinfo failed - unable to open 'wcs_mask.xml'.
I'm using GDAL 1.9.2. I need to use WCS 1.1.0 because previous versions of the protocol don't seem to support nodata. I can't manually specify a nodata value in the XML configuration because the only thing I've got is the layer identifier and the service address from a remote repository of rasters where each raster may have its own specific nodata value.
The following discussion contains more information about the same issue:
Are there any plans or ideas about how to solve this in GDAL?
Thanks
comment:4 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
See also #2713