KMLSuperoverlay files cannot be read by Google Earth 6.1.0.5001
See http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/gdal-dev/2011-November/030893.html
"""Possible issue with output (from http://earth.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=40901):
To conform more closely with the OGC KML 2.2 standard, we've made the parsing of the <coordinates> tag more strict in version 6.1. Spaces must only be used to separate the (longitude,latitude,altitude) triplets which specify the coordinates of a single point. It is invalid to add spaces between individual coordinates. We understand that previous versions of the client were more lenient, so if your KML files contain spaces beween coordinates in coordinate triplets, an easy workaround is to remove all whitespace located immediately before or after commas inside a <coordinates> tag."""
Change History
(4)
Resolution: |
→ fixed
|
Status: |
new → closed
|
r23385 /trunk/gdal/frmts/kmlsuperoverlay/kmlsuperoverlaydataset.cpp: KMLSuperoverlay: remove spaces between coordinates in coordinate triplets as mandated by KML 2.2 spec, to restore compatibility with Google Earth 6.1.0.5001 (#4347)
r23386 /branches/1.8/gdal/frmts/kmlsuperoverlay/kmlsuperoverlaydataset.cpp: KMLSuperoverlay: remove spaces between coordinates in coordinate triplets as mandated by KML 2.2 spec, to restore compatibility with Google Earth 6.1.0.5001 (#4347)