Opened 12 years ago
Closed 12 years ago
#4313 closed defect (invalid)
Coordinates are not properly maintained when convert to NITF
Reported by: | peterzhang | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | NITF |
Cc: |
Description
I converted a Geotif file to NITF format with following command:
gdal_translate.exe -of NITF image.tif image.ntf
then I found corner coordinates are different between two files:
gdalinfo image.tif
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( -97.6909241, 30.3611906) ( 97d41'27.33"W, 30d21'40.29"N) Lower Left ( -97.6909241, 30.3471207) ( 97d41'27.33"W, 30d20'49.63"N) Upper Right ( -97.6747033, 30.3611906) ( 97d40'28.93"W, 30d21'40.29"N) Lower Right ( -97.6747033, 30.3471207) ( 97d40'28.93"W, 30d20'49.63"N) Center ( -97.6828137, 30.3541556) ( 97d40'58.13"W, 30d21'14.96"N)
gdalinfo image.ntf
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( -97.6908470, 30.3611246) ( 97d41'27.05"W, 30d21'40.05"N) Lower Left ( -97.6908470, 30.3472087) ( 97d41'27.05"W, 30d20'49.95"N) Upper Right ( -97.6747086, 30.3611246) ( 97d40'28.95"W, 30d21'40.05"N) Lower Right ( -97.6747086, 30.3472087) ( 97d40'28.95"W, 30d20'49.95"N) Center ( -97.6827778, 30.3541667) ( 97d40'58.00"W, 30d21'15.00"N)
It looks like coordinates info are not properly maintained.
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 12 years ago
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
Component: | Utilities → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Milestone: | 1.8.2 |
Priority: | high → normal |
Resolution: | → invalid |
Status: | new → closed |
This is expected behaviour. By default, the NITF format stores coordinates with not enough significant digits. See http://gdal.org/frmt_nitf.html
A way of workarounding this is to force the writing of SDE TREs for higher precision :