Opened 13 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4193 closed defect (wontfix)
Geolocation transformer backmap unsuitible for modis swath
Reported by: | winkey | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
The backmap generated from modis swath data has a saw-toothed shape towords the left and right edges of the image due to verlap between modis strips.
One thought is to detect the overlap and exclude the overlaped pixels from the second strip.
Attachments (3)
Change History (5)
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | Screenshot.png added |
---|
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | gdalgeolocbackmap.diff added |
---|
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | Screenshot-1.png added |
---|
comment:2 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
something like this patch, but the warped result is still rather low res on a 250m swath file, I think that is a unrelated issue.
Without this fix the transformer fails many times when using gdalwarp without a -te switch.